Photo of Rebecca Bailey

Your Privacy

Last updated: 21 December 2020

Rebecca Bailey is committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to my website. I use the information I collect about you to maximize the services that I provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read my privacy policy below carefully.

Information I Collect From You

In the course of your visits to my website or use of my products and services, I may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and I do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If I become aware that a child under 18 has provided me with Personal Data, I will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided me with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact me.

How I Use Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: I use the information I collect to deliver my services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of my marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing me and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: I also use the information I collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve my services, including: administering my website, producing reports and analytics, advertising my products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on my website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Storage & Security Of Your Information

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in my possession or control. All information I receive from you is stored and protected on secure servers from unauthorised use or access.

To enable me to deliver my services, I may transfer information that I collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

I retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with my legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce my agreements.

In the event there is a breach of my security and your Personal Data is compromised, I will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Cookies & Pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of my website.

My website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help me provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Sharing Your Information With Third Parties

I do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect my copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that I do share your Personal Data with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with my privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

Disclosure Of Your Information

I may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, I may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of myself, my customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in my business (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. I would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Change In Privacy Policy

As I plan to ensure my privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. I may modify this policy at any time, in my sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon my posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review my privacy policy.

Contact Me

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about my privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact me and I will respond within 48 hours.

Disclaimer

Welcome to bekijade.com. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following disclaimer, together with my terms and conditions of use.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by Rebecca Bailey. While I endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, I make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.

In no event will I be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Rebecca Bailey. I have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Rebecca Bailey takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond my control.

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.